Return New Search

Smock Alley CLG

Exchange Street Lower, Temple Bar, Dublin, Ireland, 8.
Other Names:
Smock Alley Theatre 1662
Registered Charity Number: 20063740
Companies Registration Office Number: 9579752K
CHY (Revenue) Number: 17241
Governing Form: Company Limited by Guarantee
Establishment Country: Ireland
Education Body: No

Charitable Purpose:
Other purpose that is of benefit to the community Advancement of the arts, culture, heritage or sciences
Charitable Objects:
The main object for which the Company is established is to promote and further the advancement of education in the Arts in Ireland and in particular to acquire the Smock Alley Theatre premises at West Essex Street, Dublin and to restore, reinstate and maintain the theatre and to make same available for the performance and instruction of theatre, drama and film.
Activities Description:
Presenting artistic performances in theatre, dance, opera, classical and popular music in Smock Alley Theatre, Dublin City. Producing two in-house theatre productions a year - one summer show of classical theatre and one Christmas show for families. Facilitating several incoming charities and social groups to launch events, promote initiatives and perform theatrical pieces highlighting social and civil rights or informing clients in regards mental health awareness.
Activities:
Advancement of Arts, culture, heritage and science, Arts, Cultural promotion, Education/training
Beneficiaries:
Advocacy and civil rights, Arts & culture, Mental health support, Performing arts
Reporting:
Companies may file their accounts with the Companies Registration Office instead of the Charities Regulator

Annual Report 2015

Reporting Period from 7/1/2014 to 30/6/2015

Description of activities:
Presenting artistic performances in theatre, dance, opera, classical and popular music in Smock Alley Theatre, Dublin City.
Producing two in-house theatre productions a year - one summer show of classical theatre and one Christmas show for families.
Facilitating several incoming charities and social groups to launch events, promote initiatives and perform theatrical pieces highlighting social and civil rights or informing clients in regards mental health awareness.

Activities: Advancement of Arts, culture, heritage and science, Arts, Cultural promotion, Education/training

Beneficiaries: Advocacy and civil rights, Arts & culture, Mental health support, Performing arts

Average number of Employees: 20-49

Average number of Individuals Volunteering for the charity in reporting period: 10-19

Gross income in reporting period as supplied by the charity: €776,542

Total expenditure in reporting period as supplied by the charity: €792,751

Auditors Report on file with Charities Regulator

Trustees and Officers:
Name Position Start Date
Ms Philomena ByrneChairperson of the Board17/08/2006
Mr Patrick SuttonCompany Secretary21/06/2006
Other Locations/Premises in Ireland:
Also Operates in:
No other countries on file

Return New Search

Disclaimer:

It should be noted that the information contained on the CRA register in relation to charities has been supplied to the CRA by third parties, pursuant to statutory obligation, including the obligation not to knowingly or recklessly supply false information to the CRA. The CRA cannot and does not vouch for the accuracy of this information which has been supplied by third parties, and the CRA shall not be responsible for the consequences of any error or omissions in the information held on its register. It is important to note that the register is not intended as a comprehensive database of all charities and all information about a charity.

ERRORS
The Authority acknowledges that there may be errors in the data in the Register. The Register is compiled from data which is provided by the charities themselves. The data is primarily filed electronically by persons working for the charity on behalf of the trustees and errors may occur when the data is being entered. The CRA does not in any way edit the data. It simply publishes, in a fully transparent manner, that which is filed. Where errors are discovered or reported to the Authority they will be brought to the attention of the charity. If you notice any apparent errors in the data please let us know by email.