Return New Search

United Christian Broadcasters (Ireland)

Unit A5- Riverview Business Park, Nangor Road, Dublin 12, Ireland.
Other Names:
UCB Ireland
Registered Charity Number: 20062941
Companies Registration Office Number: 428075
CHY (Revenue) Number: 17088
Governing Form: Company Limited by Guarantee
Establishment Country: Ireland
Education Body: No

Charitable Purpose:
Advancement of religion
Charitable Objects:
The main objects for which the Association is established are: (A) The advancement of the Christian Religion either in Ireland or overseas with particular emphasis on the use of Christian radio and media. (B) The advancement for the public benefit of religious or other education. (C) The relief of the aged poor sick or disabled.
Activities Description:
The principal activity is Christian broadcasting and the distribution of Christian literature. UCB Ireland is a non-denominational media charity.
Activities:
Advice/advocacy/information, Religious activities
Beneficiaries:
Public broadcasting and media, Religious activities
Reporting:
Reporting Period from 1/1/2015 to 31/12/2015
Average number of Employees: 1-9
Average number of Individuals Volunteering for the charity in reporting period: 1-9
Gross income in reporting period as supplied by the charity: €281,203
Total expenditure in reporting period as supplied by the charity: €329,208
(These figures are not checked by the CRA)
Trustees and Officers:
Name Position Start Date
Mr Raymond RobinsonDirector14/04/2008
Mr Ian MackieDirector17/10/2006
Mr Timothy JarvisDirector31/03/2009
Ms Moya BrennanDirector17/10/2006
Ms Joan BradleyDirector31/03/2009
Mr Robert FrawleyDirector09/11/2015
Other Locations/Premises in Ireland:
Also Operates in:
No other countries on file

Return New Search

Disclaimer:

It should be noted that the information contained on the CRA register in relation to charities has been supplied to the CRA by third parties, pursuant to statutory obligation, including the obligation not to knowingly or recklessly supply false information to the CRA. The CRA cannot and does not vouch for the accuracy of this information which has been supplied by third parties, and the CRA shall not be responsible for the consequences of any error or omissions in the information held on its register. It is important to note that the register is not intended as a comprehensive database of all charities and all information about a charity.

ERRORS
The Authority acknowledges that there may be errors in the data in the Register. The Register is compiled from data which is provided by the charities themselves. The data is primarily filed electronically by persons working for the charity on behalf of the trustees and errors may occur when the data is being entered. The CRA does not in any way edit the data. It simply publishes, in a fully transparent manner, that which is filed. Where errors are discovered or reported to the Authority they will be brought to the attention of the charity. If you notice any apparent errors in the data please let us know by email.